Privacy Policy

I Timothy Bowerbank trading as Roy Productions ("I") am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with my terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Timothy Bowerbank trading as Roy Productions registered on the Data Protection Register under registration number [ ].

INFORMATION I MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

I may collect and process the following data about you:

* Information that you provide by filling in forms on my site www.roythezebra.com (my site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use my site, subscribing to my service, posting material or requesting further services. I may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by a third party and when you report a problem with my site.

* If you contact me, I may keep a record of that correspondence.

* I may also ask you to complete surveys that I use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

* Details of transactions you carry out through my site and of the fulfilment of your orders for services.

* Details of your visits to my site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for my own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

I may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to my advertisers. This is statistical data about my users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, I may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help me to improve the site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable me:

* To estimate my audience size and usage pattern.

* To store information about your preferences, and so allow me to customise my site according to your individual interests.

* To speed up your searches.

* To recognise you when you return to my site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of my site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, my system will issue cookies when you log on to my site.

Please note that advertisers on my site and third parties linked to my site may also use cookies, over which I have no control.

WHERE I STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for me or for one of my suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

I use information held about you in the following ways:

* To ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

* To provide you with information, products or services that you request from me or which I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

* To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me.

* To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so.

* To notify you about changes to my service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

If I incorporate as a company I may disclose your personal information to any member of my group, which means subsidiaries, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

I may disclose your personal information to third parties:

* In the event that I sell or buy any business or assets, in which case I may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

* If "Roy the Zebra" or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

* If I am under a duty to disclose or share my personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of my business trading as "Roy Productions", my customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. I will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if I intend to use your data for such purposes or if I intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms I use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting me at tim@roythezebra.com .

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Websites of my partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you.

CHANGES TO MY PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Tim Bowerbank at tim@roythezebra.com.

 

 

Literacy Store
All New 100 Literacy Hours Book for sale
All NEW 100 Literacy Hours... UK
Encarta Software for sale
Encarta Encyclopedia...
UK
Small Group Reading Instruction book for sale
Small Group Reading...
US
Literacy Technology and  Diversity book for sale
Literacy Technology, Diversity... US
Quick Game Finder